Sat 31st May & Sun 1st June 2025, Brockwell Park, London

MIGHTY HOOPLA PRIVACY NOTICE

Welcome to Mighty Hoopla’s Privacy Notice. 

We consider the protection of your privacy to be extremely important. We are bound by and use your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of April 27th 2016 (the “GDPR”).

We want to inform you as much as possible, respect you and give you control over what happens to your personal data and what you share with us. 

Our Privacy Notice is designed to make you aware of what data we are collecting and how we collect it.

Please take time to read through our Privacy and Cookies Notice https://mightyhoopla.com/cookie-notice  to understand your rights. 

For any additional information on the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Personal Data Authority:

1.1 About us – Our contact details 

Name: Mighty Hoopla

Address: 1st Floor, 19 Willow Street, London. EC2A 4BH

E-mail: [email protected] 

1.2 What personal data do we collect and how?

Personal data shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers and contact details (for example, name and contact details, address, age / date of birth)
  • Banking details
  • Health data (only in limited cases i.e. if this is required under law)
  • Cookies
  • CCTV images and recordings 

1.3 Information you give us

We will collect your personal data directly from you when you:

  • make an initial appointment;
  • contact us to know about our services;
  • send an email, phone or online request to our customer service team;
  • agree to use our services; and 
  • visit our websites and apps (see more in our Cookie Notice https://mightyhoopla.com/cookie-notice/ ).

1.4 Other information we collect about you and information we receive from third-party sources

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources: 

  • From ticketing agencies where you buy the tickets for the events/organisations/festivals we host,
  • From third parties where you have agreed to them sharing your information with us for marketing purposes; and
  • Government, tax or law enforcement agencies.

2.1 What do we use your data for?

  • Service and Operational Purposes: 
  • to provide you with the service you have requested from us;
  • to process payments;
  • to provide you with customer service and support, deal with enquiries or updates on our services;
  • to improve and update our website and to make sure that content from our website is presented to you in the most effective and optimal manner (please view the specific Cookie Notice ( https://mightyhoopla.com/cookie-notice/ ) for more information).

2.2 Legal grounds for processing your personal information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Under the DPA 2018 and the GDPR the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

(b) We have a contractual obligation (i.e. to provide you with the services you would like to contract us to supply);

(c) We have a legal obligation (i.e. to detect fraud, or tax purposes);

(e) We need it to perform a public task;

(f) We have a legitimate interest (i.e. for direct marketing or improving our services) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

3. Who will your data be shared with?

We share this information with: 

  • We may share your data with affiliated companies within our group (our “Group”) (in accordance with data sharing agreements in place with those entities) for service and operational purposes;
  • Any other third-party outside our Group that you have given your consent to share your information with for marketing purposes;
  • Any other third parties and governmental institutions to comply with our legal obligations and enforce our legal rights (i.e. tax obligations).

Before sharing any of your personal data with external providers, we require our providers to sign an agreement confirming that your data will be kept secure and, where possible, place them under the obligation to act in the capacity of data processor. This means that we determine the purpose for which and the manner in which your data is to be processed and the data processor is only allowed to handle your data according to the instructions and security standards that we follow.

4. How do we protect your personal data?

We take all reasonable and appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the security of your personal information throughout the course of our business. Technical safeguards are for example restrictive access, encryption, antivirus software, regular testing and evaluation. 

In case we transfer your information to a country which is outside the UK or the EEA we have put in place contractual agreements or other measures with any recipients of your information to ensure your personal data will be equally protected. 

5. How long will we keep your personal data for?

Your information is securely stored on Plot. 

We keep the information we collect only for as long this is necessary for the purpose we collected it. We will then dispose your information by removing all files and back-ups from all personal computers, one drive and hard drive 

6. What are your rights?

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you before you can complain at the relevant Supervisory Authority.

Under data protection law, you can exercise the following rights:

Your right to withdraw consent- You can withdraw your consent at any given time by contacting us at [email protected]

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances i.e. if your personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose they were collected for or if you withdraw your consent. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances i.e. if you think that the information we process is inaccurate or unlawful. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information only if we  process the relevant information on legitimate or public interest grounds.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you directly gave us to another organisation, or to you, if we process the relevant information on consent or contract grounds.

Your right to lodge a complaint – You have the right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority if our response doesn’t satisfy your request.

If you are based in or the issue you would like to complain about took place in the European Economic Area (EEA), please refer to the Dutch Supervisory Authority: 

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

PO Box 93374

2509 AJ DEN HAAG

Website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en 

7. How to contact us

Please contact us at [email protected] if you wish to make a request or complain or have any questions on how we use your personal data.

8. How do we keep this privacy notice up to date?

We will keep this privacy notice up to date to reflect changes in our products and services and may unilaterally change this privacy notice. This notice was last updated on 2nd April 2024.

Should this notice change in any fundamental way, a notice will be displayed on our website for 30 days. We recommend checking this page on our website from time to time.